Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

MPRO Group(“We”) recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and as such subscribe to the principles of the Protection of Personal Information (“POPIA”) Act. We respect your privacy and your personal information and are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently. The purpose of our privacy notice, together with Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”) and POPIA manual, is to inform you about our policy and our use of the data and/or personal information we collect and your rights as a data subject.

 2. ABOUT THE COMPANY

mPro-Group is a multi-disciplinary Professional Service Provider for full-turnkey building design solutions. We are a multi-faceted enterprise that specializes in Architectural Designs, Project & Property Management, Developments, and Building Construction. Our full services are from inception to handover..

Our address and contact details are:

Physical address:

Unit B25 Lone Creek,

21 Mac-Mac Road, Vorna Valley, Midrand 1687

Telephone Number Head Office: +27 81 217 0283

Email: info@mpro-group.co.za

Website: www.mpro-group.co.za

 3. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

According to the POPI Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Please refer to POPIA for a detailed definition and various types or categories of personal information.

4. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purpose of understanding your requirements and responding to your request. For this purpose we will collect contact details and personal information including your name, email address and other personal information contained in the documents that you upload on our website.

5. USE OF COOKIES

mPro Group uses traffic log cookies to create sessions per user, which identifies pages visited and session duration. This helps us to analyze data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purpose, and in no way tracks any personal information of any users connected to the site without consent.

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION USE

We will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and agreed with you. The personal information we collect and process is used by us to positively identify you when you contact us online and to get in contact with you in order to respond to your website query or a job application posted online.

We will not share your personal information with third parties or use your data for any purpose other than described above. The information collected by us that you provide will not be used to make any automated decisions about you. Furthermore, we do not and will not sell or provide personal information to third parties for independent use.

 7. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by POPIA.

We may also disclose your information:

(a) Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes; or

(b) Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 8. INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover physical security, computer and network security, access to personal information, secure communications, retention and disposal of information, acceptable usage of personal information, governance and regulatory issues, monitoring access and usage of private information, investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information to agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

9. CONSENT

We require your consent to obtain and use the data. You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing. We will maintain your data on our records for as long as we have your consent to do so.

You have a right to also request us to update, correct or delete your information or to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time by following the instructions as contained in our PAIA and POPIA manual.

10. COMPLAINT

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/ addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee. Refer to our PAIA and POPIA manual for more details.

You have a right to complain about our processing of your information. If we do not respond to your full satisfaction, the complaint can be directed to the Regulator’s Office at the details contained in our manual.